This specifications review compares Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max, Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max and Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max.
Following comparision of individual specification i.e design, displays, cameras, hardware, battery and benchmark values make it realized that how new mobiles models are introduced with some upgrades.
📱 Design & Display
| Model | Display | Special Features |
|---|---|---|
| iPhone 18 Pro Max | 6.9 inch (diagonal) — Super Retina XDR all screen OLED display | ProMotion technology with adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz, 1000 nits max brightness (typical); 1600 nits peak brightness (HDR); 3000 nits peak brightness (outdoor) |
| Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max | 6.9 inches, 115.6 cm2 — LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | IP68 dust tight and water resistant. New Ceramic Shield 2 on the front has 3x better scratch resistance |
| Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max | 6.9 Inches — LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED Touchscreen | Glass front + Corning-made glass) Ceramic Shield glass 2024 gen |
Analysis: All models listed fall into a similar 6.9″ class as shown in specifications, which places them in the same mainstream phablet category.
Models that include refresh-rate notes (for example, 90Hz or 120Hz) prioritize smoother UI motion and scrolling fluidity when paired with a capable GPU.
Entries that list screen protection or IP ratings indicate a durability advantage for outdoor usage and accidental exposure to water/splashes. specifications do not provide color calibration or HDR measurements for all models, so perceived vibrancy and contrast require hands-on verification.
📸 Camera Comparison
| Model | Rear Camera (primary) | Front Camera | Video |
|---|---|---|---|
| iPhone 18 Pro Max | 48MP Fusion Main camera, 48MP Fusion Ultra Wide camera, 48MP Fusion Telephoto camera | 18MP Center Stage camera | 4K Dolby Vision video recording at 24 fps, 25 fps, 30 fps, 60 fps, 100 fps or 120 fps |
| Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max | 48 MP +48 MP (periscope telephoto)+ 48 MP(ultrawide) | 18 MP multi-aspect, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF, OISSL 3D | 4K@24/25/30/60/100/120fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120/240fps, 10-bit HDR, Dolby Vision HDR (up to 60fps) |
| Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max | 48 MP + 12 MP (periscope telephoto) + 48 MP (depth) | 12 MP | Video (4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS) |
Analysis: iPhone 18 Pro Max lists its primary camera as 48 MP Fusion Main camera, 48MP Fusion Ultra Wide camera and 48MP Fusion Telephoto camera.
Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max came with 48 MP +48 MP (periscope telephoto)+ 48 MP(ultrawide).
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max came with 48 MP + 12 MP (periscope telephoto) + 48 MP (depth).
⚡ Performance & Hardware
| Model | Chipset | CPU / GPU | RAM | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iPhone 18 Pro Max | A20 Pro chip | (6 core CPU with 2 super cores and 4 efficiency cores) / 7 core GPU with Neural Accelerators and Dual 16 core Neural Engine | 12 GB | ~3,551,073 • ~4,700 / ~12,600 |
| Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max | Apple A19 Pro (3 nm) | Hexa-core / Apple GPU (6-core graphics) | 12GB | ~2,400,000 • ~3,500 / ~9,200 |
| Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max | Apple A18 Pro (3 nm) | Hexa-core (2 x 4.05 GHz + 4 x 2.42 GHz) / Apple A18 Pro (3 nm) | 8GB | 1813449 • 3582 / 9089 |
Analysis: The chipset dataset, iPhone 18 Pro Max shows the highest reported Antutu figure (~3,551,073 as listed), which on paper indicates greater CPU/GPU throughput. Chipset family help place devices into performance tiers and hint at GPU capability for gaming or high-refresh displays.
Benchmark results are reproduced verbatim and are not independently validated here; thermals, sustained performance and real-world frame rates require hands-on profiling.
🔋 Battery & Charging
| Model | Battery | Charging |
|---|---|---|
| iPhone 18 Pro Max | 5,391 mAh (Physical SIM) / 5,567 mAh (eSIM-only) | Fast-charges up to 50% in roughly 15 minutes using a 60W or higher adapter |
| Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max | Li-Ion 4832 mAh – Nano SIM modelLi-Ion 5088 mAh – eSIM only model | 25W wireless (MagSafe) 50% in 30 min 15W wireless (MagSafe) |
| Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max | (Li-ion Non removable), 4685 mAh | Fast battery Wired, PD2.0, 50% in 30 min (advertised) 15W wireless (Qi2), 4.5W reverse wired |
Analysis: As mentioned above, iPhone 18 Pro Max lists the largest battery capacity (5,391 mAh (Physical SIM) / 5,567 mAh (eSIM-only), which typically translates into longer on-paper endurance if software power management is comparable. Where charging wattage is listed (for example, 18W/33W/45W), that materially affects recharge speed and user convenience. The sepcificaitons do not measure charging efficiency or heat.
Real charging times and endurance should be verified with battery tests.
💾 Storage & Memory
| Model | Storage | RAM |
|---|---|---|
| iPhone 18 Pro Max | 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB (NVMe) | 12 GB |
| Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max | 256GB / 512 GB / 1TB (NVMe) | 12GB |
| Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max | 256GB / 512 NVMe | 8 GB |
Analysis: Storage and RAM variants; models listing NVMe types indicate potential differences in sustained IO and app load responsiveness.
✅ Pros ✔ & ❌ Cons ✔
- iPhone 18 Pro Max — Pros ✔
- Battery: 5,391 mAh (Physical SIM) / 5,567 mAh (eSIM-only.
- Benchmarks (Antutu: ~3,551,073).
- Display: Super Retina XDR all screen OLED display.
- Specs should be verified in hands-on testing for imaging & battery behavior.
- Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max — Pros ✔
- Battery: Li-Ion 4832 mAh – Nano SIM modelLi-Ion 5088 mAh – eSIM only model.
- Benchmarks (Antutu: ~2,400,000).
- Display: LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1000 nits (typ), 1600 nits (HBM), 3000 nits (peak).
- Specs should be verified in hands-on testing for imaging & battery behavior.
- Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max — Pros ✔
- Battery: (Li-ion Non removable), 4685 mAh.
- Benchmarks (Antutu: 1813449).
- Display: LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED Touchscreen.
- Specs should be verified in hands-on testing for imaging & battery behavior.
🔍 Conclusion
The above dataset and entries suggest distinct priorities across models: iPhone 18 Pro Max appears focused on battery capacity according to the above details. iPhone 18 Pro Max ranks highest by reported benchmarks and appears strongest on paper for performance. These observations should guide hands-on testing and final editorial recommendations.
